Follow us on Facebook (click to follow)

Live-in Caregiver Program

Live-in Caregiver Program

If you are a Canadian employer looking to hire a Live-in caregiver, click here for more information and our services & here for list of available candidates.

This is a special immigration program, designed to address the recognized shortage of Live-in caregivers (Nannies) in Canada. Live-in caregivers stay in their employer’s home, and care for children, elderly or disabled. Generally, persons from healthcare background or those with nursing education (2 or 3 years post-secondary program) or teaching qualifications (e.g. B. Ed.) would be eligible under this program. LIC is not a domestic servant, but is expected to perform light domestic chores. Since Canadians perform household and personal chores on their own, it is logical that the caregiver also follow the system. This program has all the features and advantages of a Work permit. A salient attraction of this program is that it allows for automatic eligibility for permanent residence on fulfilling certain conditions. Thus, it offers an excellent opportunity for a person to quickly achieve a permanent legal status and not return to home country.

Various features of LCP are discussed below. The most attractive aspect of this program is that this work permit program allows for eligibility for permanent residence, thus offering an excellent opportunity for a person not to return to home country. A person coming to Canada under the LCP on a work visa is eligible for Permanent Residence after working for 24 months as Live-in caregiver (LIC) for a Canadian family. While this application is processed, the person can continue staying and working in Canada. This is the only immigration program offering temporary entrants a chance of becoming permanent resident.

Advantages offered by LCP to participants:

  • Easier and faster entry into Canada (usually within 3-4 months of obtaining employment)
  • Genuine job from Canadian employer offering good salary, reasonable terms
  • Live-in position – stays with employer in an independent room – controlled expenses and peace of mind
  • Good potential of saving during the initial 2 years
  • Ability to achieve permanent resident status while staying in Canada after 24 months – as compared to 4-5 years processing time while staying out of Canada
  • The family members in home country will be processed concurrently
  • On becoming PR – prior Canadian work experience helps easier assimilation into Canadian society.
  • Once PR, the person can continue in chosen profession

 

Live-in Caregiver

Caregivers are individuals who are qualified to care independently for children, the elderly or people who have disabilities. Generally, persons from healthcare background or those with nursing education (2 or 3 years post-secondary program) or teaching qualifications (e.g. NTT) would be eligible under LICP. Even persons without a formal education but with experience in caregiving field are also eligible.

 

Live-in criteria

An important requirement of the Program is that LICs must live in the employer’s home. The Live-in Caregiver Program exists only because there is a shortage of Canadians to fill the need for live-in care work. There is no shortage of Canadian workers available for caregiving positions where there is no live-in requirement.

 

Why does this Program exist?

The program exists because of a recognized shortage of Live-in caregivers in Canada . The government therefore not only allows temporary entry to foreigners into Canada to work as LIC, but as a special incentive to promote the program, permits such persons to apply and achieve landed status from within Canada . As stated earlier, this is the only program offering such incentives and is reflective of the governments’ recognition of the shortage of LIC.

 

Eligibility Criteria

There are four main requirements to qualify under the Live-in Caregiver Program:

  • Successful completion of the equivalent of a Canadian high school education.
  • At least six months of full-time training or 12 months of experience in paid employment in a field or occupation related to the field of caregiver. The six-month training could have been taken as a special course or may have been completed as part of formal education. On the other hand, in terms of experience, the candidate must have completed at least one year of full-time paid employment within the immediately preceding three years, including at least six months of continuous employment with one employer, in that field or occupation.
  • The candidate may have gained the training or experience in early childhood education, geriatric care, paediatric nursing or first aid, to name just a few areas.
  • The candidate must be able to speak, read and understand either English or French, so as to function independently in a home setting. e.g. contact emergency services, understand labels on medication, etc.

 

The candidate will be required to appear for a visa interview at Embassy. Additionally, the candidate will be required to undergo medical and security clearances, before the visa is finally issued.

 

Transcend can assist in all the immigration categories. For a FREE assessment, please click here or email your resume today