ENTREPRENEUR PROGRAM

Entrepreneur Program – Start-up Visa

Canada introduced a new visa for business people in April, 2013, replacing the Entrepreneur program.

Start-Up visa program offers permanent residence in Canada to Business people with a promising business idea or innovative businesses, that can complete globally while creating employment in Canada.

The business idea must be supported by a significant investment commitment from designated Canadian angel investor group or venture capital fund. The committed investment must be at least CA$ 75,000, if coming from angel investor, and at least CA$200,000, if coming from a venture capital fund.

Successful Applicants must meet language proficiency criteria, and have at least one year of education at a post-secondary institution.

The Start-Up Visa Program is a pilot program that will run for five years. Due to the narrow focus of the program, the number of applications is limited to 300 per year.