Express Entry Update – Changes effective November 19, 2016 (click to follow)

Entrepreneur Program

Entrepreneur Program – Start-up Visa

Canada introduced a new visa for business people in April, 2013, replacing the Entrepreneur program.

Start-Up visa program offers permanent residence in Canada to Business people with a promising business idea or innovative businesses, that can complete globally while creating employment in Canada.

The business idea must be supported by a significant investment commitment from designated Canadian angel investor group or venture capital fund. The committed investment must be at least CA$ 75,000, if coming from angel investor, and at least CA$200,000, if coming from a venture capital fund.

Successful Applicants must meet language proficiency criteria, and have at least one year of education at a post-secondary institution.

The Start-Up Visa Program is a pilot program that will run for five years. Due to the narrow focus of the program, the number of applications is limited to 300 per year.

Transcend can assist in all the immigration categories. For a FREE assessment, please click here or email your resume today